QUESTION

Does family court have jurisdiction to hear issues when both divorcing parties are now deceased? This has to do with an ongoing case and Probate

Asked on Aug 22nd, 2017 on Family Law - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I hold Letters of Special Administration from Probate Court
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
if the case was pending and the parties were not yet divorced, the court loses jurisdiction over the divorce case. If the parties were divorced, there may be aspects of the judgment of divorce which could be followed through by the estate in divorce court.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2017 at 5:08 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters