QUESTION

Does getting a job help me to see my kids early and have a child custody for the future?

Asked on Mar 05th, 2014 on Child Custody - New York
More details to this question:
My husband filed a child abuse to DCF on 2/7/14 and a temporary injunction for protection against domestic violence with minor children and approved on 2/10/14. It is a false accusation and I am trying to fight now. It is not fair that the judge granted my husband request and I have not had a chance to explain my side of story. As a victim of false accusation on injunction against me, is there any law to defend myself? Or do I need to wait until the hearing date? I hired a lawyer but he could not come to the court on hearing date because of the conflict. We requested the motion of continue on 2/19/14. My lawyer told me that we are trying to amend this injunction so my husband and I can email/text. Then, later we will request to dismiss if these do not work, then request a court hearing. How long does this process take? Could I ask to request a new court date now? Since it is stated in the injunction, I am not allowed to see my kids so long it is already 3 weeks. Is there any parent's right that I can use to see my kids sooner than the court date or amendment? Thank you for the advice. Also, I have been a homemaker for last 11 years.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bruce Provda
Since you have an attorney familiar with your case you need to discuss this with them. Time periods vary from case to case.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2014 at 7:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters