QUESTION

Does giving up parental rights stop a parent from paying child support?

Asked on Jun 22nd, 2014 on Child Custody - Washington
More details to this question:
My husband fights with his children's mom and doesn't see the kids. He has court coming soon and was thinking of giving up his parental rights because he feels he shouldn't have to pay for kids he never gets to see. Would this stop his child support?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dave Hawkins
Yes, but the only way to terminate your own parental rights it to have someone adopt your child this is the only circumstance where an individual can voluntarily terminate their own rights. One cannot run from being a parent when you become a parent, you become a parent for life.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2014 at 9:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters