QUESTION

Does guardianship ever convert to something permanent where the parents can't take her back?

Asked on Jun 05th, 2014 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I have legal custody/guardianship of my niece since she was 5 months old. I've had her for 7 years.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Too little information to give you a specific answer, but if you are a permanent legal custodian through dependency court, the parents can come back to court to modify it and get custody if they get their act together.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2014 at 6:21 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters