QUESTION

Does having an annulment of a marriage make the record itself as though it never existed?

Asked on Nov 05th, 2012 on Divorce - Colorado
More details to this question:
I was married on January 9th, 1989 but due to his extremely violent and brutal behavior, I left him 6 months later. Recently, while doing a search of marriage records, I discovered that my marriage to my husband was not listed amongst his other marriages. It just wasn't there - so I am wondering, if he had an annulment, if that would explain this?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
Call the bureau of vital records.
Answered on Nov 10th, 2012 at 4:42 AM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
In Michigan an annulment is created by statute. Unless you meet a statutory reason for annulment, you can't get one. From your facts, it does not sound like you would meet any of the statutory grounds. Why it did not show up on a search cannot be explained.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2012 at 3:37 AM

Report Abuse
Glen Edward Ashman
Almost certainly not. The marriage record would still exist.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2012 at 11:21 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
An annulment normally doesn't result in erasing official state records, so there is probably another explanation. You will need to consult the government agency in your state that issued the marriage license to start looking for an explanation.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2012 at 10:30 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving El Cajon, CA at Law Offices of Sheryl S. Graf
Update Your Profile
While an annulment has the effect of having your marriage retroactively undone, it does not act as a magic eraser - the fact of your marriage and the later judgment of nullity should appear in the public record. Possibly you obtained a confidential marriage license? That could explain why you didn't see the record.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2012 at 10:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters