QUESTION

Does having the kids on vacation mean we have to take them somewhere or just get time with them?

Asked on Jun 24th, 2015 on Child Custody - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
We have joint custody. He has the kids during the week for school and I get them on weekends. Summer schedule is about a 60/40 split. Court papers say we each get 2 non-consecutive weeks for vacation a year.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Unless your court order says otherwise (which seems very unlikely), you can use vacation time any way you see fit. (It's a good idea to reread the judgments and orders to be certain.) Good Luck
Answered on Jun 25th, 2015 at 10:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters