QUESTION

Does he have any parental rights, or will we have to find him to get them severed if has not had any contact or support for at least the last 5 years?

Asked on Jan 24th, 2014 on Child Custody - Texas
More details to this question:
My 8 year old stepdaughter's biological father had not any contact with her since I married her mother. He is not listed on her birth certificate. I am trying to start the adoption process, but need to know if there will be any speed bumps in the road as far as him. I am active duty military. We have no idea where he is, but fairly sure that he is still also active duty military.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
At a minimum he will have to be served. Ideally, he will do whatever your state requires to terminate his rights voluntarily. If he won't do it voluntarily, it appears that he has abandoned his daughter.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2014 at 4:48 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Law Offices of James P. Peterson
Update Your Profile
Because his name is not on the birth certificate it will be real easy to terminate his rights.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2014 at 4:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters