QUESTION

Does he have any right to the boys when he has never been a part of their life and how do I get custody?

Asked on Jun 23rd, 2017 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
He's incarcerated for a long period of time. He received over 20 plus years over 4 years ago. I am interested in filing full custody. He has not been a part of their life actively since they were born.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
You would file a Petition in the court to obtain sole legal and physical custody rights. The type of petition depends on whether the father has established any type of paternity rights in the past.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2017 at 1:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters