QUESTION

Does he have the right to take my son who is 13 if my son does not want to live with him?

Asked on Nov 12th, 2015 on Child Custody - Indiana
More details to this question:
After knowing my boyfriend for 40 years he has recently been accused of child molestation from 17 years ago. We live together in the same home and he has accepted my child as his own. My son is content with this. His father is a hot head and a controller so I can see where he is coming from. My son is happy with the way things are now.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
The father has the right to ask the court to change custody. The court decides, not the parents, unless the parents can agree on what should happen.
Answered on Nov 26th, 2015 at 3:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters