QUESTION

Does he have to give me 1/2 or are they part of his income as he claims and gives me an amount that he has determined I can live on with 4 kids?

Asked on May 01st, 2013 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
After date of separation, my husband received a check for stock dividends with both our names on it. He put it in his own account and will not give me half. We are in California. Also, he is not sharing his bonus money from work.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

If the court order says he is to give you 1/2 of bonus that decides the issue. He can argue at hearing on support those are part of his pay and go into child and spousal support computation.
Answered on May 06th, 2013 at 3:27 PM

Report Abuse
You need to consult a family law attorney about getting your half of the dividends and setting a proper support amount.
Answered on May 06th, 2013 at 3:26 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
You need to hire a family law attorney to help extract these funds from him. He's not going to volunteer it. Get some help with an attorney in your area.
Answered on May 06th, 2013 at 3:26 PM

Report Abuse
Stock earned or purchased during marriage are probably community so you should get half dividends. Bonus monies should be factored into child support and maybe spousal. You need to talk to an attorney to see how much he should be giving you.
Answered on May 06th, 2013 at 3:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters