QUESTION

Does he have to pay child support? and would he be able to remove his name from the child’s birth certificate?

Asked on Jun 28th, 2013 on Child Custody - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My husband has had custody of his son (or he thought he was his son) since 2002. Last month the mother said he was not the father at court and after 10 years of us having custody the child was giving back to the mother. He filed an affidavit for DNA and results came back today that he was 99.99% NOT the biological father. We are in NJ.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Mediation Attorney serving Bloomfield, NJ at Cassandra T. Savoy, PC
Update Your Profile
I would think not if the court has already returned the child to the mother. Why did you not ask the question when you were in court?
Answered on Jul 01st, 2013 at 11:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters