QUESTION

Does it cost anything for my husband to adopt my daughter and how?

Asked on Mar 09th, 2013 on Child Custody - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
I live in Oklahoma. I was never married to the father of my child and paternity testing has been done. He has seen her a few times and has told me he will agree to sign her over for my husband to adopt her.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes, there are court costs related to filing, service and notice of hearings. There is the cost associated with a home study, unless the home study can be waived by the court. There is the expense of legal fees if counsel is retained to represent you during the proceedings or assist you in any other manner. For general information online about adoption in OK, one can look at the site Oklahoma adoption coalition(DOT)org which includes links to relevant OK statutes.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2013 at 8:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters