QUESTION

does it matter if I leave our home(move out) before anyone of us have filed for divorce

Asked on Sep 06th, 2016 on Divorce - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
if you move out of your home, it may be very difficult for you to come back if you change your mind. If you have children, you should consider having a written custody agreement that could be submitted to the court for approval regarding their placement, prior to moving out. If you live in an apartment and signed or co-signed a written lease, you are not relieved of the financial obligations simply by moving out; same for if you own your home and have a mortgage: you can be held responsible financially if any of the mortgage payments are missed. While you are certainly not a prisoner in your own home, you need to weigh your financial obligations, the fact that once you move out that it may be difficult for you to get back in, and how your moving out may affect the placement of your children, if you and your spouse have children together, before making any decisions to vacate.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2016 at 4:39 PM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters