QUESTION

Does it matter who petitions primary custody first in iowa court?

Asked on Feb 23rd, 2018 on Child Custody - Iowa
More details to this question:
Child custody
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It does not.  The only benefit of filing first is that you get to go first at presenting evidence if you have to go to court.  The first filer does not have an easier time getting custody - they still have to convince the judge as to the best interests of the children.  The filer also has to pay the filing fee, though there is usually an order at the end for the parties to split that.   Donna Miller 515-245-43030 http://www.grefesidney.com/our-team/donna-miller/
Answered on Feb 26th, 2018 at 5:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters