QUESTION

Does it needed to go back to court if the child says that she wants to be with her mom?

Asked on Dec 30th, 2014 on Child Custody - Indiana
More details to this question:
My mother has guardianship of a child and the child is no longer in her home. When the father died, she had my sister take her. The child is 14 and has been there since she was 1. I don't have any of the paperwork and don't know how to obtain it. How do I get her if it's state to state?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
Please post again and be more specific. It sounds like you may be talking about YOUR biological child? Are you? What do you mean by "state to state"? Where is the child? Where is the legal guardian of the child? Where are you? Where is the person who may be seeking to have the child living with them? If you are not the biological mother, what is your place in all of this? You might be able to obtain an answer if you provide more facts as part of your question.
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2015 at 9:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters