QUESTION

Does it REALLY matter that my wife had an affair when it comes to considering allocation of family assets?

Asked on Aug 31st, 2012 on Divorce - Arizona
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

30 ANSWERS

No.
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 9:10 PM

Report Abuse
Gary Moore
No.
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 9:09 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
No.
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 9:08 PM

Report Abuse
William C. Gosnell
No. Not in Tennessee.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2012 at 10:58 AM

Report Abuse
General Practice Attorney serving Crystal Lake, IL at Bruning & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
In Illinois, there is a presumption of a 50/50 property split even if there was an affair. The only way an affair might affect the property settlement is if your wife possibly spent money on the affair (e.g. hotel rooms with the other person, vacations, meals, etc). Then your wife might have done something called "dissipation," in which case you would be entitled to reimbursement from her share of the property settlement to make up for whatever amount she spent on the affair.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2012 at 10:58 AM

Report Abuse
Cohabitation Agreements Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH at Cathy R. Cook, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Not unless she spent marital funds on her paramour. If so, whatever money she spent on that person gets added back into the marital pot for division.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2012 at 10:57 AM

Report Abuse
Suzanne H. Lombardi
Alaska is a no fault state. What this means is that anyone can get a divorce for whatever reason they want. The court usually does not care about adultery unless it somehow affects a custody issue.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2012 at 10:54 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Calabasas, CA at Shulman Family Law Group
Update Your Profile
Not at all.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2012 at 10:54 AM

Report Abuse
Zippo, unless she committed waste.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2012 at 10:53 AM

Report Abuse
No. California got rid of fault in 1969. It makes no difference why you are divorcing.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2012 at 10:53 AM

Report Abuse
Not at all.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2012 at 10:52 AM

Report Abuse
Car Accidents Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI at Velez, Moreno & Vargas, LLC
Update Your Profile
No it does not.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2012 at 10:51 AM

Report Abuse
Steven D. Dunnings
It could? How recent was the affair? How can you prove it? Were marital assets used in furtherance of the affair?
Answered on Sep 10th, 2012 at 10:50 AM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving Williamstown, NJ at Law Offices of Slotnick & Schwartz
Update Your Profile
Not in NJ.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2012 at 10:49 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
No it does not. It matters if she has wasted marital assets away on a lover and is seeking alimony. Maritial assets are to be divided equally, as a starting point. Get an attorney.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2012 at 10:49 AM

Report Abuse
Child Custody Attorney serving Charlotte, NC
2 Awards
No, an affair does not have any effect on equitable distribution. It does, however, prevent the dependent spouse from being able to get alimony. Without knowing all the facts of your situation, I cannot give you legal advice, so I would recommend that you contact an attorney in your area to learn more.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2012 at 10:48 AM

Report Abuse
Dave Hawkins
No. It's irrelevant in Wa. State.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2012 at 10:47 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
Yes, it can.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2012 at 10:47 AM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Ventura, CA at Zahn Law Office
Update Your Profile
No. It has no impact on property division.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2012 at 12:41 AM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
Not at all. California is a no fault divorce state. Only if one spouse misappropriate community property for a lover might an affair become relevant. Good luck.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2012 at 12:40 AM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Chandler, AZ at Cox Sandoval Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No it does not. Arizona is a no fault state.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2012 at 12:37 AM

Report Abuse
Marc John Weinpel
No. Unless you can prove she mis-allocated community funds to advance the affair.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2012 at 12:30 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Temecula, CA at Landon Rainwater Robinson LLP
Update Your Profile
No it will not. California community property law will guide the division of marital assets unless you both both agree on your own terms.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2012 at 12:18 AM

Report Abuse
Juvenile Criminal Law Attorney serving Towson, MD at Law Office of Michael G. DeHaven, P.A.
Update Your Profile
This is part of an answer that I gave earlier today: As a highly respected Baltimore County Judge proclaimed in announcing the disposition of a trial that I had with him recently: "Fault still matters in Maryland." The reason for the estrangement of the parties is a factor that a judge must consider in both alimony & a monetary award. In other words, if you prove just that her infidelity was the reason for the divorce, a judge will weigh that factor in your favor in determining "allocation of assets" and whether and to what extent to award alimony.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2012 at 12:17 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
No not at all unless there is marital waste involved
Answered on Sep 06th, 2012 at 12:17 AM

Report Abuse
No. California is a no-fault state.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2012 at 12:16 AM

Report Abuse
Child Custody Attorney serving Grand Rapids, MI at Ryan Maesen PLC
Update Your Profile
Not very much no, it is one minor factor.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2012 at 12:15 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Not a great deal, generally the split remains 50/50 but it can be skewed for fault, 55/45 is not unusual, 60/40 is on the outside edge. It really depends on ALL of the circumstances.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2012 at 12:15 AM

Report Abuse
Business/ Commercial Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Wolfstone, Panchot & Bloch, P.S., Inc.
Update Your Profile
Not in Washington State.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2012 at 12:14 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Chandler, AZ
2 Awards
The affair does not matter at all in allocating the marital/community property assets.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2012 at 12:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters