QUESTION

Does legal guardianship papers guarantee guardianship if papers are legally correct?

Asked on Feb 10th, 2014 on Child Custody - Texas
More details to this question:
Texas and what I’m asking is if my granddaughters parents sign a legal guardianship making me legal guardian in case of death or incapacitation, will it hold up In court or do we need a will? I am more concerned with the incapacity of the parents as opposed to the death part.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Law Offices of James P. Peterson
Update Your Profile
It need not be in a will.
Answered on Feb 14th, 2014 at 4:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters