QUESTION

Does living apart ever become a legal separation without filing anything with the court?

Asked on Jul 02nd, 2014 on Divorce - Washington
More details to this question:
My lawyer is trying to say that since we have lived apart for 3 years, my and our children's right to a share of his current financial assets ended a year ago, and we only have a right to what he had before that.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
Once you separate, anything acquired after that separation is separate. Your children have only a right to child support nothing else. You have a right to a share of the marital assets aquired prior to separation. The sooner you file after a physical separation, the more you protect those assets. File, there's nothing to wait for.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2014 at 4:00 PM

Report Abuse
Dave Hawkins
Once separated, you no longer have an intimate marital-like relationship which gives rise to an equitable property distribution.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2014 at 10:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters