QUESTION

Does me not currently working and my husband does mean I wouldn’t get custody of my children if we divorced?

Asked on Sep 27th, 2014 on Child Custody - Indiana
More details to this question:
My Husband currently works I have not had a job in almost a year. We have an 18 and 7 month old baby girls. We have been fighting a lot lately possibly leaning towards a divorce and he thinks I won’t stand a chance because he is the provider. We live in section 8 he thinks he would keep the place because he is head of house and get the girls I would like to know what chances I stand.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
This is a relatively minor factor in a court's decision.
Answered on Sep 29th, 2014 at 12:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters