QUESTION

Does mother and child have to move out of home when getting a divorce when husband is mentally abusive and sexting multiple other woman

Asked on Nov 06th, 2017 on Divorce - Connecticut
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
No. Of course not. In fact, you can make a Motion for Possession of the home.  Before you do anything however, you should consult with an experienced Family Law Attorney.  Do not abandon the house until you have seen someone who can properly advise you. Please feel comfortable contacting my offices for further information.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2017 at 1:31 PM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters