QUESTION

Does my 12 yr old daughter have to go to her dads if she has a dance activity on his weekend?

Asked on Jan 16th, 2014 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
Christmas parade, dance clinic. She hates going to her dads period because he is not very nice to her. However, she chooses her dance if it lands on Saturdays (rarely) over going to his house. He refuses to meet on Saturday after or go to her performances.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
You must follow the terms of the custody order unless you change it in court or agree with the father to make a variance from the terms. You may be in contempt of the order if you ignore its terms and he is willing to take you to court.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2014 at 5:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters