QUESTION

Does my 14 year old son have rights to stop visitation with his father?

Asked on Apr 22nd, 2013 on Child Custody - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Due to countless reasons, my son has stated for the last year that he no longer wishes to see his father. I have tried to facilitate both meetings and calls between them, but each one has resulted in my son in tears. I have been trying to convince my son that he needs his father in his life since this all began, but he still refuses stating that I only know a little of what went on between them when he would visit. We had "agreed" that the child would get time to cool off and hopefully be ready to see his Dad again. Counseling was discussed, the child was against and he never brought it up again. I have never spoken negatively against my ex, he is my son's father and I have always tried to keep him informed of what is going on in his life, before and during this time. Today, I was threatened to be taken to court and accused that I am manipulating the child. I have never, and will never, do that. I need to know what to do/expect and what rights my son has in this scenario
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Waynice Green
Parents generally have the right to see their children unless there is some concern that the visits are not in the childs best interest.  If there is a visitation arragement set by the court, you should not violate the order, because you may be held in contempt.  Instead, you should move the court to modify the arrangement.  A family law attorney can help you, but please keep in mind that terminating parental visitation is VERY difficult in NJ. 
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2013 at 3:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters