QUESTION

Does my 18 year old pregnant daughter have to take a paternity test in the state of New Jersey?

Asked on Feb 03rd, 2017 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My 18 year old daughter just found out she is 10 weeks pregnant. The boyfriend and his mother tried to get my daughter to have an abortion---she refused. Now the boyfriend and his mother want my daughter not to go to college where she has been accepted but to move to Georgia (parents will put up their son, my daughter and the baby in an apartment and pay the rent) so their family will be together while they retire. Does the boyfriend (19 years old) have grounds to force my daughter (18 years old) to have a paternity test?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
The court's can require a paternity test, especially if your daughter is seeking child support or if the father is seeking visitation or custody rights.  
Answered on Feb 04th, 2017 at 7:17 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters