QUESTION

does my 18 yr old son have to go to his fathers if he doesnt want to even though child support has been paid to father till he is 19 can he be forced

Asked on May 03rd, 2016 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
in our divorce decree it states that i have paid my ex husband child support till my son turns 19 my son does not want to go to his fathers at 18 is it not his own choice
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
Child support is not connected to timesharing. Even though the father still have to pay child support until your son turns 19, your son is now 18 and gets to make his own decisions whether he wants to see his father or now, he cannot be forced. Best of Luck, Helena Y. Farber, Esq. ~Associate Attorney~ Law Office of Cindy S. Vova, P.A.   www.vovalaw.com
Answered on May 12th, 2016 at 5:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters