QUESTION

Does my boyfriend's ex wife's attorney have the right to know who I am?

Asked on Mar 03rd, 2014 on Divorce - Idaho
More details to this question:
My boyfriend has residential custody of the children.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

If you are living with your boyfriend then his ex wife is entitled to know who you are and if you pose any threat to the children.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2014 at 10:40 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
The co parent has a right to know who the children live with.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2014 at 10:37 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
Your boyfriend's ex-wife has the right to know who you are if you are spending time with their children, and most particularly if you are living with your boyfriend and the children.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2014 at 10:37 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce Provda
If he has residential custody and you are with the children at times, then yes.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2014 at 10:37 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, if it is part of a case concerning the custody of the children. If you are around them, he needs to be able to know whether you are a danger to them.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2014 at 10:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters