QUESTION

does my boyfriends mom have the power to convince his p.o. to keep him in jail?

Asked on Aug 29th, 2013 on Family Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
My boyfriend borrowed some money from his mother without her knowing and made it all back but is locked up now for violation of probation.she found out about him taking it & now is threatening to recommend to his PO that he should remain in jail for the rest of his probation (even though he is telling her where the money is now..)
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
there is nothing like the love and support of a mother. she is allowed to tell the PO he stole money from her.
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2013 at 12:11 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters