QUESTION

Does my brother have to pay child support for his daughter after she reaches the age of 18?

Asked on May 07th, 2015 on Child Custody - Michigan
More details to this question:
She will be 18 on Oct 1st this year and will graduate High School in June of this year. She plans on attending college, but she will be passed the age of 18 and they have no such agreement on child support after 18.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You brother should confer with an attorney. In Michigan it is 18 or graduation from high school when support stops.
Answered on May 08th, 2015 at 5:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters