QUESTION

Does my child have to have contact with non custodial parent's sister (her dad's sister) during our custody case is ongoing?

Asked on Dec 03rd, 2017 on Child Custody - New York
More details to this question:
My child's father & I have trial coming up for our custody/visitation case in NY family court. I told him that since the court order only said "daily contact with father" ..my daughter will only be allowed to speak to him (not his mother, not his sister) just him until our trial date. Did I make the wrong decision? Will this hurt me in court?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Rights Law Attorney serving Rockville Centre, NY
1 Award
If there is a good reason to keep your child from communicating with her aunt and grandmother, such as their use of abusive or vulgar language, or generally making your daughter feel uncomfortable, it will likely not hurt you to attempt to restrict contact. However, if there is no good reason for you to do so, it is not a good idea to keep your daughter away from her father's family. It may be perceived as an attempt to alienate your daughter from her father, generally, and could hurt your custody case. 
Answered on Dec 12th, 2017 at 10:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters