QUESTION

Does my child support payment stay the same if my ex-wife has her boyfriend living with her and my two kids?

Asked on Sep 24th, 2016 on Divorce - Washington
More details to this question:
We've been divorced now for 5 years and my income has gone down and hers has gone up. I'm still paying the same amount we figured 5 years ago. I'm living alone and her boyfriend is living with her. It seems like I should pay less since he would be paying her rent.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
The boyfriend has no responsibility to support your children. However, since your incomes have changed you can petition for a modification or adjustment of child support. Under WA law you can do this every 2 years. The boyfriend's income will only be considered for purposes of deviating from the standard amount. There have to be major reasons why this would apply.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2016 at 6:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters