QUESTION

Does my children's father need to consent to a hyphenated last name change?

Asked on Feb 04th, 2016 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
He pays child support for his twins but their last names are way to long and they want to drop his last name when they turn 18. Do they need both parents consent? Mother is the custodial parent.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

When they turn 18 they are adults and can change their name to whatever they want (within reason, i.e. not something controversial like Osama Ben Laden or Jesus Christ or whatever) but otherwise they can do so, but they have to do it in court, and they do not have to give you or your x notice - they have to publish notice in a newspaper of general circulation. every court house has a change of name procedure they can follow.
Answered on Mar 02nd, 2016 at 4:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters