QUESTION

does my company I work for have the right to ask for papers to be faxed from the er because I called off work for my chil

Asked on Jul 07th, 2014 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Jacksonville, FL at Ford & Miller, P.A.
Update Your Profile
they can't get it from the medical provider but they can ask you for sure.  If you say no, they will think you are lying about why you didn't show up for work and can fire you, most likely.  so if you went to the ER and missed work, you can get the paperwork and give it to them. 
Answered on Jul 08th, 2014 at 12:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters