QUESTION

Does my dad have the right to take the car from me if he paid for the down payment and both our names is on the title?

Asked on Nov 29th, 2013 on Family Law - Washington
More details to this question:
I am 24. My dad put down the down payment on my car. Both of our names are on the title. Mine is first. I pay the loan payments for the car.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I don't know. Are the payments delinquent? Has the insurance lapsed? Have you been arrested for a DUI? Were drugs found in the car? If yes to any of those questions, then he is just protecting himself. If you had agreed to pay him back for the down payment and you have not done so, then he using self help to collect the debt.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2013 at 4:33 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
You are co owners so each of you has a right to the car. If you don't have use of the car, you should discuss with him that you will not make the payment.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2013 at 4:32 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You both have equal rights to the car.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2013 at 4:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters