QUESTION

does my daughter have a right being 16 to move out from her fathers and move in with me

Asked on Jul 22nd, 2011 on Family Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
my daughters father has been physically and mentally abusing her most of her life and now shes had enough of the way hes treating her and she wants to leave and she dont kno wht to do now
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Easton, PA at Ellen S. Kingsley
Update Your Profile
Your daughter is a minor and has few rights on her own, but you, as her mother can file for custody of your daughter or if there is physical violence, you could seek a Protection from Abuse order on her behalf.  You may also want to consider getting your local Child Protective Services involved.  You should consult a family law attorney in your area to determine the best way to proceed.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2011 at 12:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters