QUESTION

Does my daughter have to change the name on her birth certificate?

Asked on Mar 20th, 2012 on Child Custody - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
My husband is not the biological father of my child, though she has his name on her birth certificate. The birth father wants me to change her name to his last name rather than my husband's last name. Is there any way he can force me to make this change?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Domestic Relations Law Attorney serving Dedham, MA at Alan J. Pransky
Update Your Profile
If the alleged biological father wants his name on the birth certificate, he must file a paternity action in Probate Court to declare that he is the father. The court may deny him the right to seek paternity if he has waited too many years before filing this action. If he is the father, he will have to pay child support based on the child support guidelines.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2012 at 5:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters