QUESTION

Does my daughter have to go on vacation with her father?

Asked on Jan 14th, 2015 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I have a court order from when my daughter was born that each parent gets one week vacation. She is now 9 and has never been on vacation with her father. He wants to take her for a week and she does not want to go. She has never been away from me longer than one weekend every month. Does she have to by law go?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
If the court order allows it, she does. But, if your attorney deems it advisable, you can file a motion to modify custody/visitation based on these circumstances. I would think you have a chance for the judge to reduce the one week.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2015 at 4:53 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters