QUESTION

Does my daughter's ex-boyfriend's mother have any standing to force my daughter to have a paternity test done or can my daughter refuse?

Asked on Apr 30th, 2013 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My step-daughter is pregnant and 18. Her ex-boyfriend's mother thinks it's her son's child but my daughter is 100% sure it is her current boyfriend's child. My daughter wants nothing to do with this ex-boyfriend and is not planning to ask him for any type of support.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
She can refuse, he needs to get a lawyer and go to court to obtain a court order.
Answered on May 02nd, 2013 at 1:27 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters