QUESTION

Does my daughter's father have right to take my daughter without my say?

Asked on Sep 25th, 2014 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My child father just recently got out of jail after 6 years he’s calming he taking my daughter without my say so he texting me threaten to take her from school on whenever he see us I gave him days n times to come by but countless times he disappeared at mouths at a time lose my phone number then mouths later shows up at my daughter school my daughter is hypoglycemic n I feel very uneasy with him around I was 16 when we was messing around I believe him to b 22 I was young and dumb he has done nothing as a father and I am very scared he will kidnap her.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
You need to get a custody order otherwise he could take the child. Talk to local lawyers and see if anybody can do this pro bone (for free) as I am suspecting you are not working and have no income .
Answered on Sep 26th, 2014 at 3:18 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters