QUESTION

Does my ex have the legal ability to send our child to an out of state therapy program and/or a boarding school without my consent?

Asked on Jul 25th, 2016 on Child Custody - Texas
More details to this question:
We are "joint managing conservators" of our children. She believes this type of therapy is necessary based on a the opinion of a therapist we were referred to by our child's regular therapist that never met our child and I disagree and believe a different option would be a better choice. The decree also states that we both have "the right, after conferring with the other parent to the extent possible, to consent to psychiatric and psychological treatment of the children." Does that mean all my ex has to do is confer with me and then do whatever they see fit after conferring with me, or do I have a real say in this decision? Are they then able to even have our child sent out of state for this therapy for an extended period of time without my consent? If so, how can I prevent that from happening? I have a Standard Possession Order. The only other detail I could find that may be pertinent is the fact that my ex is limited to living in the county they currently reside in.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
You could file a modification and ask that serious treatment require agreement of both parents. The court will consider the child's problem and the best interest of the child. 
Answered on Aug 13th, 2016 at 11:01 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters