QUESTION

does my ex have the right to keep me from having our 8yr old son around the woman i am now dating?

Asked on Apr 06th, 2012 on Family Law - Virginia
More details to this question:
my ex-girlfriend and our son already know the woman i am seeing - we have all known her for 15yrs and know her to be a responsible, self-sufficient, intelligent 40yr old woman. we starting dating approx 3 mos ago (ex does not know) and things are going extremely well. i would like to let my son know that this woman and i are dating, but the ex has made it clear in the past that she did not want anyone i may be dating to be around our son. can the ex really stop me from moving forward with my life?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Lynchburg, VA at The Bice Law Group
Update Your Profile
In a practical sense, your "x" can make life difficult. It may best, if direct conversation is not effective, to simply file to amend visitation and allow the judge to render a decision.
Answered on May 29th, 2012 at 7:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters