QUESTION

Does my ex husband have any rights to our daugther who has adult asbergers and did not took care of her?

Asked on Nov 07th, 2013 on Family Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
My husband adopted my daughter, who has Asbergers, when she was 18. He has basically been her "dad" since she was 7. My ex-husband, rarely would contact her, except to aggravate her. She has no desire to speak to him, and has told him and the police this, as a minor. She lives with us, and receives SSI. My question is, does he have ANY legal right to her? She is 23 now, and he has resurfaced again to scare and anger her, through text and calls.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No, he does not.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2013 at 9:58 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Lincoln, NE
Partner at GordenLaw, LLC
4 Awards
Biological father has absolutely no legal rights after a stepparent adoption. If he continues to attempt to contact her, help her get a protection order against his harassment.
Answered on Nov 11th, 2013 at 8:28 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
He is her legal father. See an attorney.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2013 at 11:01 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce Provda
It isn't clear what right you are actually asking about. Your daughter is an adult and does not have to have contact with anyone she doesn't want to. If he is threatening her she should consider talking to the police.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2013 at 11:01 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Ventura, CA at Zahn Law Office
Update Your Profile
If his parental rights were terminated, he has no legal connection to your daughter, but as an adult, she can decide who she wants to see or not. If he continues to bother her, then she can seek a restraining order against him.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2013 at 11:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters