QUESTION

Does my ex husband have the right to send our daughter off to his parents house for a week during his summer visitation?

Asked on Jul 19th, 2011 on Family Law - Virginia
More details to this question:
My ex husband was awarded a month long visitation with our daughter during the summer. He has decided to send her to his mother and father's house two hours away for a week instead of keeping her himself. Is this a violation since I was not consulted nor do I agree?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Tysons, VA
1 Award
Yes, if the Order does not specifically address the issue, his time is his time.  Continued behavior like that, not ever being there during his time, could be used as a basis to amend his visitation rights down though.    
Answered on Feb 24th, 2012 at 3:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters