QUESTION

Does my ex husband still have rights to our daughter if his status has been revoked?

Asked on Apr 27th, 2014 on Child Custody - Washington
More details to this question:
I wanted to know since his status have been revoked (he's from Mexico) and now that we are divorced, does he have any rights to my daughter?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
Immigration status has nothing to do with his rights to his child. A court may or may not require that you send the child to Mexico to see the father, but he can certainly ask the court to do so and as long as he is in the US he can see the child as per any court orders that have already been entered.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2014 at 8:07 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
He has whatever rights were granted in the divorce. If he cannot exercise them because he is in Mexico is his problem.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2014 at 8:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters