QUESTION

Does my ex who is the custodial parent have to have my new address?

Asked on Nov 07th, 2016 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
I don't want to give it to her because I don't need her showing up at my new place causing problems with me and my girlfriend. We are divorced and paperwork doesn't state that I need to provide her my new address.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

John Arthur Smitten
If no children together no, otherwise yes she is entitled to the address.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2016 at 6:50 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Your ex is entitled to know where the children are at all times. Yes, you must give her your address.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2016 at 5:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters