QUESTION

Does my ex wife have the right to come into my home without my permission?

Asked on Nov 25th, 2014 on Divorce - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
My ex wife and I are going through a divorce. The condo that we live in is under my name and my sister's. She moved out 3 months ago to NYC. But she still has some of her things here. Can you come into my home without me knowing? I dont feel comfortable knowing that she is in my home without me being there.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It depends on the language of the court order.  If the court order awards you exclusive use and possession, then she cannot enter.  If the court order does not address it, then she may have the right to enter if she is also on the deed to the property.
Answered on Nov 28th, 2014 at 8:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters