QUESTION

Does my ex wife have to be present when picking up our children?

Asked on Jan 24th, 2022 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
We have a parenting agreement that states "the parenting starting their time-sharing shall provide transportation for the minor children. Does this mean she has to be the one to pick them up?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Boca Raton, FL
3 Awards
To be very technical, no, unless the agreement, specifically says that she has to be the one actually present at the exchange, she can send a third party, as she is “providing” the transportation as contemplated in the agreement.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2022 at 5:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters