QUESTION

Does my ex wife need permission from her separated husband for me to see my children he adopted? How?

Asked on Jul 22nd, 2015 on Child Custody - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
Does my ex wife need permission from her separated husband for me to see my children he adopted? They were adopted 8 years ago by him (my rights were voluntarily terminated). She has separated from him and wants me back in the kids lives. Can he stop this?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
If he adopted the children he absolutely has rights in regard to the children.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2015 at 8:06 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
You have no visitation right except through your X and her X2B.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2015 at 8:05 PM

Report Abuse
Not enough information to give an adequate answer.  If, however, you are not a danger to the children, and depending if you have always been their lives, you will have a better chance of visiting with them. 
Answered on Sep 01st, 2015 at 8:05 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
In your circumstances it would appear to me that it would be possible for you to have a relationship with your children during your ex wife's parenting time with them. Given the fact that you have terminated your rights, they are indeed terminated, and therefore you would be treated in the law like any other adult person. It is possible for her second ex-husband, who adopted children, to object to using the children but it is likely the court would not enforce that unless there is a very good reason. In the meantime, during her parenting time there should be no reason you should not be able to visit your biological children, unless there is a court order in effect prohibiting.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2015 at 8:05 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Legally, he is their father not you. He definitely has a say in what the children are told.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2015 at 8:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters