QUESTION

Does my ex-boyfriend have any legal rights to our daughter if he did not legitimate her?

Asked on Jul 20th, 2012 on Child Custody - Georgia
More details to this question:
My daughter''s father and I were never married and his on the birth certificate, however he did not legitimate her. We are no longer together. From what I can gather, I have sole legal custody of her unless he legitimates her legally. I just want to know if this is correct.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

In Georgia, a biological father has not rights to his child unless he has married the mother or legitimated his child. Shalamar J. Parham Atlanta Divorce Attorney
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2012 at 3:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters