QUESTION

Does my ex-husband have to share his address with me if he has non-custodial rights to our son?

Asked on Jun 02nd, 2017 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
I have no address for my ex-husband and he told me he does not have to share that information with me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The support order that probably was entered in your case requires him to provide you with his address. If he will not tell you where he is living, he forfeits his right to time with his child. You have the right to know where your child is sleeping.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2017 at 8:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters