QUESTION

Does my ex-husband's new wife have any legal right over my kids?

Asked on Mar 15th, 2015 on Child Custody - Maryland
More details to this question:
My ex-husband has sole legal and physical custody of our three children. He says that I can't take my kids to the doctor or sign permission slips for their activities. His current wife puts her name as "mother" on all documents and signs his name on permission slips and other forms requiring authorization. My understanding is that step parents do not have legal rights to minors unless she adopts them (she has not) and my right were not terminated. Does she have the right to take my children to the doctor and authorize medical treatments if she does not have legal rights?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

No. She is overstepping her boundaries. You should have never let your ex have sole legal custody either.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2015 at 12:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters