QUESTION

does my father have any authority to sign emancipation petition if hes not onmy birth certificate or does it just have to be my mom ?

Asked on Feb 10th, 2016 on Family Law - California
More details to this question:
im 15 i want to get emancipated but my dad isnt on my birth certificate so technically im guessing that means hes not my legal father , does that mean he has no say if i get emancipated and my mother agrees ? even if ive met all the requirements ? and after she waives her rights as a parent ? but i live with my dad not my mom does that change anything also ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving San Rafael, CA at Richard Helzberg
Update Your Profile
If there is a judgment, a paternity judgment, that says he is your father, he can sign it.  Otherwise, you're better off getting your mother to sign it.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2016 at 9:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters